Sports and Games

SPORTS COORDINATOR : SIBY LUKOSE
                                           BATCH : 9
                                           siby.lukose@live.in
                                           9995555644

Dear all,

Here is the updates on sports activities planned on 31 December 2016.
Events
 
Men
 
Football           –   3 Alumni Team & 1 School Team
Basket Ball      –   3 Alumni Team & 1 School Team
Volley Ball      –   2 Alumni Teams
Tug Of War     –   3 Alumni Team & 1 School Team
Women
 
Volley Ball      – Alumni Team vs School Team
Tug Of War     – Alumni Team vs School Team
 
Team Division for Alumni
 
  • Total Batches will be divided into three teams in an alternative year basis named as Ganga, Yamuna and Krishna.
  • Players can only join your respective year team.
  • In Men Volleyball, 2 alumni teams will only participate.
General Instructions
  • Each player should bring their own shorts,T Shirts, Boots, Canvas, Shoes etc.
  • One player can participate only in one game other than tug of war (All Games will be conducted at the same time
  • No substitution limit for alumni team except tug of war.
  • Players should report at the ground before scheduled time.
  • Judgement of officials will be final.
  • There will be no fee for registration.
Team Composition
Football, BasketBall and Tug of War
 
Ganga    – Batches 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
Yamuna – Batches 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
Krishna – Batches 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24
Volleyball
 
Pampa   –  Batches 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19, 21, 23
Choorni –  Batches 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24
 
BASKET BALL (MEN)
  • Total 3 games consisting of 2 semi-finals and a final.
  • 5 players per side and no substitution limit as per FIBA standards.
  • Game consists of 15 minutes a half and 10 minutes rest time.
MATCH SCHEDULE
Reporting time : 2 pm
Venue : Basketball Court
Semi Final 1
Semi Final 2
Final
 
FOOTBALL (MEN)
  • Total 3 games consisting of 2 semi-finals and a final.
  • 11 players a side and no limit of substitution.
  • Game consists of 2 halfs of 30 minutes each and 10 minute rest time.
MATCH SCHEDULE
Venue : Football Court
 11:00 am SEMI FINAL 1
 02:00 pm SEMI FINAL 2
 03:30 pm FINAL
 
VOLLEYBALL  (MEN)
  • Only one game between the 2 alumni teams.
  • Winner is decided on the the best of 3 sets of 15 points each.
  • 6 player a side and no substitution limit.
MATCH SCHEDULE
Venue : Volleyball Court
Time : 02 :30 pm
PAMPA vs CHOORNI
 
VOLLEYBALL(WOMEN)
  • Only one game between the Alumni team and School team
  • Winner is decided on the the best of 3 sets of 15 points each.
  • 6 player a side and no substitution limit.
MATCH SCHEDULE
Venue : Volleyball Court
Time : 02:30pm
Alumni Team vs School Team
 
TUG OF WAR (MEN)
  • Each team consists of 8 members.
  • No substitution allowed without a serious reason
  • Winner decided on best of 3 sets
  • Game scheduled on knockout basis with 2 semi finals and a final.